Percent of Drivers Remaining After

 30 Days60 Days90 Days120 Days180 Days270 Days365 Days
January 2018 (n=3034)86.0%76.5%69.4%63.2%55.0%45.3%39.3%
February 2018 (n=2597)85.4%75.8%68.1%62.2%53.0%43.7%
March 2018 (n=2771)84.6%74.2%67.2%61.9%53.1%43.6%
April 2018 (n=2868)85.1%76.2%69.3%63.3%54.1%45.1%
May 2018 (n=3002)86.4%77.0%70.0%64.2%55.0%
June 2018 (n=3165)85.9%76.1%68.3%61.0%52.60%
July 2018 (n=3272)85.1%74.4%68.7%63.1%55.3%
August 2018 (n=3623)84.7%74.9%67.9%62.7%
September 2018 (n=3090)86.9%78.9%72.4%67.5%
October 2018 = (n=3931)87.7%78.6%72.7%
November 2018 = (n=2997)87.6%78.4%
December 2018 (n=2515)87.9%
Source: Stay Metrics database, drivers who were hired during each month of 2018 and whose carriers are still providing data

Umet Expectations by Tenure

Choice Option0-30 Days31-60 Days61-270 Days271+ Days
Drivers With Unmet Expectations10906221628998
Compensation16.7%23.0%23.1%19.7%
Dispatcher11.9%12.8%12.4%12.9%
Loads9.2%12.1%13.3%13.0%
Miles6.9%11.5%13.9%11.6%
Respect13.5%10.7%8.5%10.2%
Management12.3%8.7%8.1%12.2%
Home Time8.6%8.6%8.8%9.4%
Equipment9.7%7.0%7.1%5.9%
Company Culture7.5%3.3%3.2%3.8%
Reputation3.8%2.3%1.4%1.2%
This table provides the aspect of drive's daily role, describing the percentage (based on tenure) who have unmet expectations by option.